Privacy Policy

Our data protection declaration

Here you'll find information about how we handle your personal data when visiting our website. In order to provide the features and services of our website, we need to collect personal data about you. Below we'll explain which data about you we collect, why this is necessary and what rights you have with regard to your data.
Responsible for the processing of personal data on this website is (cf. Site notice):
Josef Juritz family
Wasserfallweg 7
9546 Bad Kleinkirchheim
Tel.:    +43 (0) 4240 8484
Fax:    +43 (0) 4240 8484-18
Email: office@genusshotel-almrausch.at

Informational use

When you use this website, without otherwise transferring data to us (e.g. by registering for using the contact form), we collect technically necessary data, which are automatically transmitted to our server, incl.:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of request
  • Content of the request
  • Access status/HTTP-Statuscode
  • Browser type
  • Language and version of browser software
  • Operating System

This is technically required so that we can display our website. We also use the data to guarantee the security and stability of our website. Legal basis for the collection of data is Art. 6 sent. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Use of cookies

We use cookies to improve and make it easier to use our website. Cookies are textual information which are stored via the web browser on a computer when visiting a website. This makes it possible to recognise a session, for example when permanently logging in to a website or for the shopping cart feature of an on-line shop.
Most web browsers accept cookies automatically. You can delete stored cookies at any time using the settings in your web browser. You can also adjust the settings in your web browser so that no cookies are stored. Then some features of our website may not be available.

Application feature

You can file an application on our website by email, for example. When you apply, we collect and store the data you have entered in the form or which you send to us by email. We process your data only for the purpose of processing your application. No transfer/passing on of your data takes place. Legal basis for the processing of data is Art. 6 sent. 1 lit. b GDPR. If we cannot offer you a post, we will store your data for no longer than 6 months after the end of the application process.

Contact form

On our website you can enter your personal data via a contact form. When you use the contact form, we collect and store the data you enter in the form (e.g. surname, first name, email address). These data will not be passed on to third parties.
Legal basis for the processing of data in case of acceptance is Art. 6 sent. 1 lit. a GDPR. If your enquiry serves the purpose of conclusion of a contract, Art. 6 sent. 1 lit. b GDPR forms an additional legal basis.
We use the data exclusively in order to process and reply to your enquiry.

Registration with Facebook Connect

Instead of directly registering on our website, you can register with Facebook Connect. The provider of this service is Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland.
If you decide to register with Facebook Connect and click the button “Login with Facebook”- / “Connect with Facebook”-Button, you will automatically be redirected to the platform of Facebook. There you can register with your user data. This will link your Facebook profile with our website and/or services. This link will provide us with access to your data recorded with Facebook.

These include most notably:

  • Facebook name
  • Facebook profile and cover photo
  • Facebook cover photo
  • The email address recorded with Facebook
  • Facebook ID
  • Facebook friends list
  • Facebook Likes
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Country
  • Language

These data will be used to set up, provide and personalise your account.
Further information can be found in the Facebook terms of use and the Facebook data protection regulations. These can be found at:
https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ and  https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/.

Newsletter

On our website you can subscribe to a newsletter. When you subscribe to the newsletter, we collect and store the data you enter in the form (e.g. surname, first name, email address). These data will not be passed on to third parties. Subscribing to the newsletter is only possible with your consent. Legal basis for the processing of data Art. 6 sent. 1 lit. b GDPR. We use these data exclusively for mailing newsletters.

Newsletter2Go

This website uses Newsletter2Go to mail newsletters. The provider is Newsletter2Go GmbH, Nürnberger Straße 8, 10787 Berlin, Germany.
Newsletter2Go is a service with which the mailing of newsletters can be organised and analysed, among other things. The data entered by you for the purpose of receiving the newsletter have been stored on the servers of Newsletter2Go.
If you do not wish Newsletter2Go to carry out any analysis, you have to unsubscribe to the newsletter. To this end, we provide a relevant link in every newsletter message. Furthermore, you can also unsubscribe to the newsletter directly on the website.
Please note the privacy policy and terms and conditions of Newsletter2Go.
https://www.newsletter2go.co.uk/data-protection/?_ga=2.190530536.234544708.1531312657-513287432.1527152572
https://www.newsletter2go.co.uk/general-terms-and-conditions/?_ga=2.22130680.234544708.1531312657-513287432.1527152572

Data analysis by Newsletter2Go

Using Newsletter2Go allows us to analyse our newsletter campaigns. For example, we can see whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links, if any, have been clicked on.
This way, we can determine which links have been clicked on particularly often, among other things.
In addition, we can see whether specific predefined actions (conversion rate) have been carried out after opening/clicking. This way we can see, for example, whether you have made a purchase after clicking on the newsletter.
Newsletter2Go also allows us to classify newsletter recipients based on different categories ("clustering"). In doing so, newsletter recipients can be classified by age, gender or place of residence. This way, the newsletters can be better adapted to the respective target groups.
More detailed information about the features of Newsletter2Go can be found on the following link:
https://www.newsletter2go.co.uk/features/newsletter-software/?_ga=2.253498190.655359808.1530519108-93426190.1530519108

Storage period

The data you have recorded with us in order to receive the newsletter are stored by us until you unsubscribe to the newsletter and will then be deleted from our servers as well as the servers of Newsletter2Go. Data which are stored by us for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the member area) remain unaffected by this.
Please see the data protection regulations of Newsletter2Go for more details on:
https://www.newsletter2go.co.uk/features/european-data-protection/?_ga=2.156466044.655359808.1530519108-93426190.1530519108
Conclusion of a contract for order data processing
We have concluded a contract with Newsletter2Go, in which we engage Newsletter2Go to protect our customers' data and not pass them on to third parties. This contract can be seen on the following link:
https://www.newsletter2go.de/docs/datenschutz/ADV_Muster_Newsletter2Go_GmbH_latest_Form.pdf?x48278

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics in order to analyse and improve the use of our website.
Google Analytics is a web analytics service by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer, to help with the analysis how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website are usually transferred and stored to Google server in the USA. In case of activation of IP-anonymisation on this web page, Google will, however, first truncate your IP address within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the agreement on the European economic area. Only in exceptional cases will the IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for evaluating your usage of the website, for compiling reports about the website activities and for providing further services in connection with website usage and Internet usage to the website operator. Legal basis for the processing of data with the aid of Google Analytics is Art. 6 sent. 1 lit. f GDPR. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be combined with other data by Google.
You may refuse to store cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software; however, we would point out that, in this case, you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. In addition, you can prevent Google from collecting and processing data generated by the cookie about your usage of the website (incl. your IP address), by using the following link and downloading the available browser plug-in and installing it:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
We use Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp()”. This will truncate the IP addresses (so-called IP masking). Any reference to specific persons can thus be excluded. Google participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield, https:/www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. This ensures that even in exceptional cases in which Google transmits personal data to the USA, an adequate level of data protection is ensured.
Information about Google: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001
More information about Google's terms of use:
www.google.com/analytics/terms
More information about Google's data protection:
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link: Disable Google Analytics. An opt-out cookie is set, which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website.

Universal Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics for analysis across multiple devices. To this end, every user receives a user ID. You can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage under "My data", "personal data".

Use of Bluekai

On our website, we use the Web-Analysis-Tool Bluekai by Oracle. This collects and stores data for marketing, market research and optimisation purposes. Legal basis for the processing of data is Art. 6 sent. 1 lit. f GDPR.
The third-party provider stores these data under a pseudonym as a usage profile. For this purpose, so-called tracking scripts or cookies are used, which serve the collection of data. The data collected with this technology will not be used without the affected person's separately granted consent for personally identifying the visitors to this website and not be merged with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym.
You have the right to object against the setting-up of these user profiles. If you do not want to participate in this procedure, you can object to the collection and storage of data at any time by setting an Opt-out-Cookie with future effect:
http://bluekai.com/consumers.php#optout
Alternatively, you can set your browser to prevent the setting of cookies. If you delete cookies in your browser, Opt-Out-Cookies will also be deleted. You will have to set these again then.
Oracle participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield, https:/www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.
Further information about the third-party provider: Oracle Corporation, 500 Oracle Parkway, Redwood Shores, CA 94065, USA
Further information about data protection at Oracle: https://www.oracle.com/legal/privacy/marketing-cloud-data-cloud-privacy-policy.html

Legal basis

Data processing takes place based on your consent (Art. 6 sent. 1 lit. b GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. The legality of the data-processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

Social Plugins

We are currently using the following Social-Media-Plug-ins: Facebook. In doing so, personal data is transmitted to the respective plug-in provider and stored there with the help of a button.
The respective plug-in provider saves the data collected about you as user profiles and uses these for purposes of advertising, market research and/or tailor-made website design. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (also for non-logged-in users) for the presentation of needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the formation of these user profiles; you must contact the respective plug-in provider to exercise this right. Through the plug-ins, we offer you the opportunity to interact with social networks and other users so that we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. The legal basis for the use of the plug-in is Art. 6 sent. 1 lit. f GDPR.
The data transfer takes place regardless of whether you have an account with the plug-in provider and are logged in there. If you are logged in to the plug-in provider, your data collected from us will be associated directly with your existing account with the plug-in provider. For US-American providers, transmission takes place in the USA; these have subjected themselves to the EU-US-Privacy-Shield:
www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

For more information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to the privacy policies of these providers, which can be found below. There you will also find further information about your rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy.

  • Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA

www.facebook.com/policy.php

ShareThis-Bookmarking

Our website contains ShareThis-Plug-ins. These plug-ins allow you to set bookmarks and/or share interesting content with other users. Through the plug-ins, we offer you the opportunity to interact with social networks and other users so that we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. The legal basis for the use of the plug-in is Art. 6 sent. 1 lit. f GDPR.
Through these plug-ins, your Internet browser establishes a direct link with the servers of ShareThis and, if applicable, the selected social network or bookmarking service. The recipients receive the information that they have accessed the relevant website of our web presence and login files. This information will be processed on the servers of ShareThis in the USA. When you send content on our website to social networks or bookmarking services, a connection between the visit to our website and your user profile with the corresponding network can be established. We have no influence on the data collected and data processing procedures, nor is the full extent of data collection, the purposes of processing or the storage period known to us. We also have no information on the deletion of the data collected by the plug-in provider.
The plug-in provider saves the data collected about you as user profiles and uses these for purposes of advertising, market research and/or tailor-made website design. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for non-logged-in users) for the presentation of needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles; you must contact the respective plug-in provider to exercise this right.
If you do not want to participate in this procedure, you can object to the collection and storage of data at any time by setting an Opt-out-Cookie with future effect:
https://www.sharethis.com/privacy/
Alternatively, you can set your browser to prevent the setting of a cookie. ShareThis participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield,
https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.
More information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by the plug-in divider as well as further information concerning your rights in this respect and setting options to protect your privacy can be obtained from: ShareThis Inc., 250 Cambridge Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94306, USA,
https://www.sharethis.com/privacy/.

Inclusion of You Tube videos

We have included YouTube videos in our on-line offering, which are stored on https://www.YouTube.com and can be played back directly from our website. When you visit the website, YouTube receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. In addition, login files are transmitted. This happens regardless of whether YouTube provides a user account that you are logged in to, or if there is no user account. When you are logged in to Google, your data will be associated directly with your account. If you do not wish the data to be associated with your profile on YouTube, you must log out before activating the button. YouTube saves the data collected about you as user profiles and uses these for purposes of advertising, market research and/or tailor-made website design. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for non-logged-in users) for the presentation of needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the formation of these user profiles; you must contact YouTube to exercise this right.
Further information on the purpose and extent of the data collection and its processing by YouTube can be found in Google's privacy policy. There you will also find further information about your rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy.
https://policies.google.com/privacy.
Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has subjected itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield framework:
https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.
Further information about Google:
Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA

Google Maps

We use the features of Google Maps on our website. This allows us to show you interactive maps directly in our website and make using the map feature convenient for you. By using Google Maps, data will be transmitted to Google in the USA, incl. your IP address.
You can prevent the transmission of data to Google by deactivating JavaScript in your browser settings. In this case, however, you cannot use Google Maps on our website.
Legal basis for the processing of your data is Art. 6 sent. 1 lit. f GDPR. Google participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield:
www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework
Information about Google:
Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA
More information about Google's terms of use:
www.google.com/analytics/terms
More information about Google's data protection:
www.support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en
More detailed information about the terms of use of Google Maps:
https://www.google.com/help/terms_maps.html

Use of Google Fonts

On our website, we use Google Fonts. This allows us to integrate specific fonts in our website. These fonts are provided by Google via servers in the USA. When calling up our website, the visitor's web browser establishes a direct link to these servers. In doing so, the visitor's IP address, among other things, is transmitted to Google and stored there. Google participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield
www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework
Further information about Google: Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA
Further information about data protection at Google:
https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Storage period

We process and store your data only as long as is required for the processing or compliance with legal obligations. After the processing purpose ceases to exist, your data will be blocked or deleted. If any legal obligations regarding storage exist beyond this, we will block or delete your data once the statutory storage periods expire.

Your rights

With regard to the personal data relating to you, you have the following legal rights vis-a-vis us:

  • The right to information
    You have the right to request a confirmation regarding whether we process personal data relating to you. If this is the case, you have the right to information about these personal data as well as to further information, e.g. the processing purposes, the recipients and the planned duration of storage and/or the criteria for determining the duration.
  • The right to correction and completion
    You have the right to demand immediate correction of incorrect data. Considering the purposes of processing, you have the right to demand the completion of incomplete data.
  • The right to deletion ("the right to be forgotten")
    You have the right to deletion, provided that processing is not required. This is the case, for example, if your data is no longer required for the original purposes, you withdraw your consent in terms of data-protection law or the data have been processed unlawfully.
  • The right to restriction of processing
    You have a right to restriction of the processing, e.g. if you believe that the personal data are incorrect.
  • The right to data portability
    You have the right to receive the personal data relating to you in a structured, established and machine-readable format.
  • The right to objection
    You have the right to at any time for reasons which result from your particular situation, lodge an objection against the processing of specific personal data relating to you.
    In the case of direct advertising, you as the affected person have the right to lodge an objection against the processing of personal data relating to you for the purpose of such advertising at any time; this also applies to the profiling, if and when it is related to such direct advertising.
     
  • The right to revocation of your consent in terms of data-protection law
    You can revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time with future effect. The legality of the processing which has already taken place until the revocation shall remain unaffected by this.

In case of any further complaints or concerns, please contact the relevant data protection authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at)

Rezeptionsassistent

Bookings with benefits! Hotel Almrausch
Book here!

+43 4240 8484

i